Well, sharing this information for those freeks that might love to travel by road to China ( Border ) - Kunjrap. It was a 13 day trip with 2 of my friends. We Left Karachi via Train to Lahore, then docked of at Lahore with some of the PG friends , and then we left towards a few way points reaching " Kunjrap "
Some of the Photography Camera were
- Nikon D750 ( FRIEND Zaraki )
- Cannon 600D
- Samsung Note 4
and a few more.
There are nearly 1600 images and around 27 gb of videos, and this this thread will take me time to update. Will share some of the information and will keep on updating it.
Itenary :
- Khi - Lhr
- Lhr - Abbotabad - HasanAbdal - Mansera
- Mansera - Besham
- Besham - Chillas ( 12 Hour road - 190 KMS , where diamer Bhasha dam exists )
- Chillas - Rai Kot
- Rai Kot - ( Passing Tatu Village - 2 hour Steep Jeep ride ) - Fairy Medows ( trek from Tatu Village for 3 - 12 hours , 6.5 Kms track ) - Passing Forest and all ( Medium Level Trekk ) - Nanga Parbat
- Fairy Medows - Beyal Camp - View Point - High View point - Nanga Parbat Base camp
And so on
It is a very tiring track. So be well active before you go here. Cost around will be nearly Rs. 40,000 Rupees.
At fairy medows you can either trek till you die or get a pony for Rs 2,500 Both ways ( negotiable ) and enjoy your ride. Very narrow roads, might be breath taking but an experience
Head to Fairy Medows where u see Nanga Parbat. Now enthusiasts love to reach to base camp of nanga parbat. So u need to head to Beyal Camp ( 3 hours trek ) and from there u will witness more clearler view of nanga parbat
Beyal Camp can get u more closer to the feets of Nanga Parbat.
View Point and High View Point. From there base camp to nanga parbat is around 25 degree climp and you need equipments to reach there.
Images :
Tatu Village Jeep Ride :
Glacier Water Tatu Village
Nanga Parbat
Nanga Parbat from Tatu Village Trek
Nanga Parbat
Milky Way
Eagles Nest Hunza
Kunjrab - Pak China Border - Via Passue - Gulmit - Sost
Borit Lake Route
Attabad Lake Also Known as Gojal
New Road Being Corridored by China over Attabad Lake
Video :
Tatu Village to Fairy Medows
Some of the Photography Camera were
- Nikon D750 ( FRIEND Zaraki )
- Cannon 600D
- Samsung Note 4
and a few more.
There are nearly 1600 images and around 27 gb of videos, and this this thread will take me time to update. Will share some of the information and will keep on updating it.
Itenary :
- Khi - Lhr
- Lhr - Abbotabad - HasanAbdal - Mansera
- Mansera - Besham
- Besham - Chillas ( 12 Hour road - 190 KMS , where diamer Bhasha dam exists )
- Chillas - Rai Kot
- Rai Kot - ( Passing Tatu Village - 2 hour Steep Jeep ride ) - Fairy Medows ( trek from Tatu Village for 3 - 12 hours , 6.5 Kms track ) - Passing Forest and all ( Medium Level Trekk ) - Nanga Parbat
- Fairy Medows - Beyal Camp - View Point - High View point - Nanga Parbat Base camp
And so on
It is a very tiring track. So be well active before you go here. Cost around will be nearly Rs. 40,000 Rupees.
At fairy medows you can either trek till you die or get a pony for Rs 2,500 Both ways ( negotiable ) and enjoy your ride. Very narrow roads, might be breath taking but an experience
Head to Fairy Medows where u see Nanga Parbat. Now enthusiasts love to reach to base camp of nanga parbat. So u need to head to Beyal Camp ( 3 hours trek ) and from there u will witness more clearler view of nanga parbat
Beyal Camp can get u more closer to the feets of Nanga Parbat.
View Point and High View Point. From there base camp to nanga parbat is around 25 degree climp and you need equipments to reach there.
Images :
Tatu Village Jeep Ride :
Glacier Water Tatu Village
Nanga Parbat
Nanga Parbat from Tatu Village Trek
Nanga Parbat
Milky Way
Eagles Nest Hunza
Kunjrab - Pak China Border - Via Passue - Gulmit - Sost
Borit Lake Route
Attabad Lake Also Known as Gojal
New Road Being Corridored by China over Attabad Lake
Video :
Tatu Village to Fairy Medows