[OT] .::The Official Mega PTCL Thread::. -- New lines, same old BS

Duckyduck!

New member
Tried 1218 but request got canceled saying that line doesn't support, also talked to exchange guy, again, but he said line doesn't support so he won't.and he said path0 downstream 7Mbps is the peak speed.do you think he's trying to lie?

also new pakgamers UI is buggy as its beta?,really slow mobile
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
Tried 1218 but request got canceled saying that line doesn't support, also talked to exchange guy, again, but he said line doesn't support so he won't.and he said path0 downstream 7Mbps is the peak speed.do you think he's trying to lie?

also new pakgamers UI is buggy as its beta?,really slow mobile
Downstream path0 rate is around 7 Mbps in your line stat screenshot. Look above it and you'll see attainable rate for downstream is 18 Mbps.

You can easily get 8 Mbps with this line, they just have to increase your profile slightly.

I'll PM you an email address which might be able to help you out.

Edit: About the buggy forum UI, please post any issues you're facing in the feedback thread so we can look into it.
 

Duckyduck!

New member
Downstream path0 rate is around 7 Mbps in your line stat screenshot. Look above it and you'll see attainable rate for downstream is 18 Mbps.

You can easily get 8 Mbps with this line, they just have to increase your profile slightly.

I'll PM you an email address which might be able to help you out.

Edit: About the buggy forum UI, please post any issues you're facing in the feedback thread so we can look into it.
sent the email explaining the situation, one more question attainable rate is dp to router copper wire rate or its actual line rate?
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
sent the email explaining the situation, one more question attainable rate is dp to router copper wire rate or its actual line rate?
Attainable rate is the maximum rate your line can support.

The downstream path0 rate below that is the rate that your line is currently configured for.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Duckyduck!

Duckyduck!

New member
Attainable rate is the maximum rate your line can support.

The downstream path0 rate below that is the rate that your line is currently configured for.
ptcl live chat dude ;-; said it depends on line stability and whole network,
it's getting confusing< no, you know what I am going to eat ptcl mind until they upgrade it to 8mbps then if it became unstable, then back to 6mbps :( I mean 6mbps is really slow in downloading and Netflix windows 10 app struggles to maintain 1080p,
 

PkrGaming-YtLive

New member
Jul 13, 2020
2
0
2
Hello and AssalamoAlakium Fellow members

I would like to know how to update Routing path to Amazon Bahrain servers on ptcl , Currently I'm using Vdsl 15 Mb downstream and 8 Mb upstream package
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
Hello and AssalamoAlakium Fellow members

I would like to know how to update Routing path to Amazon Bahrain servers on ptcl , Currently I'm using Vdsl 15 Mb downstream and 8 Mb upstream package
What pings are you getting on those servers right now?

You can't change the routing yourself, it's done by PTCL engineers at the backend.
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
ptcl live chat dude ;-; said it depends on line stability and whole network,
it's getting confusing< no, you know what I am going to eat ptcl mind until they upgrade it to 8mbps then if it became unstable, then back to 6mbps :( I mean 6mbps is really slow in downloading and Netflix windows 10 app struggles to maintain 1080p,
Yes, keep requesting for the upgrade. The email address that I PM'd you should help out as well.
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
hey one more thing, whenever something is uploading like ondrive on PC, download speed drops and becomes unstable?any idea why?or its normal adsl2+
It could be because your actual configured upstream rate is very close to your attainable upstream rate which could cause some instability in the line.
 

v9sp

Intermediate
Sep 29, 2013
223
2
23
Karachi
Yes, keep requesting for the upgrade. The email address that I PM'd you should help out as well.
I requested an upgrade to 50Mbps VDSL package from my current 15Mbps ADSL connection after I saw an MSAG being installed on my street corner. The 1218 guy confirmed my street had VDSL coverage and hell, when I showed my local exchange the picture of the MSAG, they confirmed that my connection could be upgraded.

Now they're giving an excuse that the "MSAG version" installed is an older one and doesn't support the 50Mbps package - they also said if the exchange received enough requests, they would upgrade the MSAG - how the hell will they do that if they keep turning away customers like me that have been requesting for ages!?!?!?!
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
I requested an upgrade to 50Mbps VDSL package from my current 15Mbps ADSL connection after I saw an MSAG being installed on my street corner. The 1218 guy confirmed my street had VDSL coverage and hell, when I showed my local exchange the picture of the MSAG, they confirmed that my connection could be upgraded.

Now they're giving an excuse that the "MSAG version" installed is an older one and doesn't support the 50Mbps package - they also said if the exchange received enough requests, they would upgrade the MSAG - how the hell will they do that if they keep turning away customers like me that have been requesting for ages!?!?!?!
Did you emailing EVP and seeing if that helped?

Sometimes an MSAG that may look new is actually some old recycled garbage from another area that got upgraded to GPON. Happened in my area as well, new cabinet installed, but upon further inquiry, it's just an old cabinet from another area that got upgraded.
 

v9sp

Intermediate
Sep 29, 2013
223
2
23
Karachi
Did you emailing EVP and seeing if that helped?

Sometimes an MSAG that may look new is actually some old recycled garbage from another area that got upgraded to GPON. Happened in my area as well, new cabinet installed, but upon further inquiry, it's just an old cabinet from another area that got upgraded.
Haha yeah I emailed the EVP guy...wasn't much use as I don't know how much authority he has in getting upgraded equipment installed.

The exchange confirmed its an MSAG for VDSL but said it's an "older version" that doesn't support the 50Mbps speed - I don't know how to proceed from here.
 

murtaza12

Global Moderator
Global Mod
Oct 27, 2011
10,559
26
54
exchange confirmed its an MSAG for VDSL but said it's an "older version" that doesn't support the 50Mbps speed - I don't know how to proceed from here.
Sounds like a load of shit. If my crap recycled MSAG could be retrofitted with a mini FDH to get GPON running (albeit very poorly) at 100 Mbps, I don't see why you can't get 50 Mbps VDSL.

How far is it from your house?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
Pakgamers intro videos on our youtube channel
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    EternalBlizzard said:
    Why don't you get VR then xDDD VR pe horniness khtm krne ke lie bahut maal he xD
    paisa baghair kharch kie karna hay :((
    Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    iampasha said:
    Galaa kharab, jism me drd, khansi
    Take care and rest my dude. Get tested but call the lab before going to confirm if they have kits available.
    Link
  • EternalBlizzard EternalBlizzard:
    Shary Bhallu TC said:
    but i want nudity
    Why don't you get VR then xDDD VR pe horniness khtm krne ke lie bahut maal he xD
    Link
  • iampasha iampasha:
    I really hope it isn't covid
    Link
  • iampasha iampasha:
    Galaa kharab, jism me drd, khansi
    Link
  • Yasir Nadeem Yasir Nadeem:
    Bring them back or RIOT!
    Link
  • Yasir Nadeem Yasir Nadeem:
    Wait I just noticed! PG emotes are gone :eek:
    Link
  • Link
  • Leon Leon:
    I am at the end of Act 2 in Ghost of Tsushima walkthrough and there is not even a kiss yet :(
    Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    ALREADY DONE :) already spend my endurance and stamina on Witcher 3 ;)
    Link
  • Leon Leon:
    play the last of us 2 there is surprise scene in the middle of nowhere
    Link
  • Leon Leon:
    witcher 3
    Link
  • Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    but i want nudity
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    Uskay leyey or bohat cheezen hyn. if you define games from the amount of nudity in it then thats just... lets not talk about it
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    Why would there be nudity in a game focused on being a Genetically Engineered Assassin ?
    Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    hornipana kaise khatam karuun
    Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    but no nudity :(
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    Blood Money is by far the definitive Hitman Experience. Hitman 2 is on Par with it. Bloodmoney just has the nostalgia factor in it, and the Silver Ballers, Jesper Kyd's Soundtrack of course. If they add that in Hitman 3 then BOI OH BOI. its going to be the best Hitman till that day.
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    IO Interactive did the same thing as Ubisoft is doing with Assassins Creed in Origins, tried doing a overhaul of the gameplay and the overall tone and it just didnt work out.
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    And dont get me started on the 'Rating System'
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    The Dead Eye Knockoff ruined the game, and the fact you had to change disguises every 2 minutes and the damned linear gameplay was a mess.
    Link
  • A AbdulWasay9:
    Absolution was a good game, it just wasnt a Good "Hitman" Game.
    Link
  • Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC:
    Shame it doesn't have any nudity. I can't take care of my horniness :(
    Link
  • SolitarySoldier SolitarySoldier:
    Hitman 1 on PS4 is the best since it is the only one I've played.
    Link
    Shary Bhallu TC Shary Bhallu TC: Why don't you get VR then xDDD VR pe horniness khtm krne ke lie bahut maal he xD paisa baghair...