MULTI The Game Awards 2020 - List of Nominees Revealed

Dec 9, 2007
5,218
218
69
Karachi
Wondering when will we see the GOTY output of Xbox Studios' games. Abhi tou output hee na hone k barabar hai, GOTY tou dur ki baat. I don't say this to attack MS but with all the resources they have, Xbox gamers deserve a lot more and they should be demanding more.
 
  • Like
Reactions: iampasha

Necrokiller

Senior
Apr 16, 2009
7,750
696
129
That picture is funny because TGA GoTY winners are wrong for several years.

Sony nutjobs gonna keep stanning.
 

Chandoo

Resi Evil 4 > Your fav game.
Jan 19, 2007
44,380
1,210
129
S.S Normandy
Wonder if they're gonna announce Kojima's next game here.

Considering their BFF status. Odds are very high.
 

Chandoo

Resi Evil 4 > Your fav game.
Jan 19, 2007
44,380
1,210
129
S.S Normandy
The Last of Us Part 2 is our undisputed game of the year.


Full list of winners:



Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
Doom Eternal – id Software
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
Hades – Supergiant Games

Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)

Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
Hades – Supergiant Games
Half-Life Alyx – Valve

Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – From Software/Bandai Namco (WINNER)

Halo Infinite – 343/Xbox Game Studios
Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/SIE
God of War Sequel – SIE Santa Monica/SIE
Resident Evil Village – Capcom
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel – Nintendo

Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades

Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (WINNER)

Final Fantasy VII Remake
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

Doom Eternal
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Audio Design

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Ghost of Tsushima
Resident Evil 3

Performance

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima
Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades
Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (WINNER)

If Found…
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
Spiritfarer
Through Darkest of Times

Ongoing Game

No Man’s Sky (WINNER)

Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fortnite







Indie Game

Hades (WINNER)

Carrion
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Spelunky 2
Spiritfarer

Debut Indie Game

Phasmophobia (WINNER)

Carrion
Mortal Shell
Raji: An Acient Epic
Roki

Mobile Game

Among Us (WINNER)

Call of Duty Mobile
Genshin Impact
Legends of Runeterra
Pokémon Cafe Mix

Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (WINNER)

Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Fortnite
No Man’s Sky
Valorant

VR/AR Game

Half-Life: Alyx (WINNER)

Dreams
Marvel’s Iron Man VR
Star Wars: Squadrons
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Grounded
Hyperdot
Watch Dogs Legion

Action Game

Hades (WINNER)

Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Nioh 2
Streets of Rage 4

Action/Adventure Game

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Ghost of Tsushima
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)

Genshin Impact
Persona 5 Royal
Wasteland 3
Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Fighting Game

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (WINNER)

Granblue Fantasy: Versus
Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Under Night In-Birth
Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (WINNER)

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Minecraft Dungeons
Paper Mario: The Origami King

Sim/Strategy Game

Microsoft Flight Simulator (WINNER)

Crusader Kings 3
Desperados 3
Gears Tactics
XCOM: Chimera Squad#

Sports/Racing Game

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (WINNER)

Dirt 5
F1 2020
FIFA 21
NBA 2K21

Multiplayer Game

Among Us (WINNER)

Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

Valkyrae (WINNER)

Alanah Pearce
Jay Ann Lopez
Nickmercs
TimTheTatman

Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su (WINNER)

Ian “Crimsix” Porter
Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (WINNER)

Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Esports Event

League of Legends World Championship 2020 (WINNER)

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
IEM Katowice 2020
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Esports Game

League of Legends (WINNER)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Fortnite
Valorant

Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER)

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
James “Dash” Patterson
Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Esports Team

G2 Esports (WINNER)

Damwon Gaming
Dallas Empire
San Francisco Shock
Team Secret
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
We have disabled traderscore and are working on a fix. There was a bug with the plugin
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Major Aly Major Aly: haraaaaaam